Let Us Guide You

Select Industry
Select Business Problem
Find Solutions

About Us Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy for Nexidia Inc. and www.nexidia.com


Thank you for visiting www.nexidia.com (the “Site”). The Site is owned, maintained, and operated by Nexidia Inc. (“Nexidia”). Nexidia respects, and is committed to protecting, the privacy and security of both visitors and subscribers to the Site.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the information we collect and how and why we use that information.


Nexidia owns all intellectual property rights, title, and interest in the Site and the “Nexidia” mark and logo and much of the content on the Site.


Personal Information Collection and Use


Nexidia does not collect personal information from visitors to the Site.  However, as detailed below, we may deposit cookies on a Site visitor’s hard drive.


A Site visitor may elect to subscribe to receive different communications or promotions we offer.  The personal information we request from such subscribers depends on the type of subscription elected. 


Blogs.  A subscriber may elect to receive notices from Nexidia when blogs have been posted to the Site.  Nexidia will request from these subscribers their last name, first name, and email address in order to deliver notice of such blog postings.


Knowledge Center Access.  A subscriber may elect to access the Nexidia Knowledge Center pages of the Site to: (1) access white papers and other promotional materials that we deliver to the Knowledge Center or (2) sign up to participate in an online demonstration of one of our products delivered in person by one of our representatives.  Nexidia will request from these subscribers their last name, first name, email address, phone number, company of employment, job title, country where located, industry, and solution area of interest.  With this information, Nexidia will deliver notice of recent additions to the Knowledge Center.  Additionally, a Nexidia representative may use this information to contact those subscribers who request a demonstration. 


Nexidia will not sell or release any personal information collected from subscribers and Nexidia will use the collected information solely for the purpose for which it was given. However, as further detailed in this privacy policy, we may disclose a subscriber’s personal information with his or her express consent.  Finally, Nexidia may disclose personal information about visitors and subscribers to the Site to authorized law enforcement agencies or pursuant to a validly issued court order and such disclosure will be deemed an acceptable use of such information under this privacy policy.  Any personal information we collect will be maintained and protected in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, 5 U.S.C. 552a. 



Nexidia will deposit cookies on a visitor’s or a subscriber’s hard drive.  A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user.  Users who reject the cookie may still access and use the Site.


Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors and subscribers to enhance their experience. Some of the information about how our users experience our Site, such as page views and specific pages visited, is logged by a third party company on our behalf, using cookies and web beacons. Web beacons help us understand information such as what browsers our users have so that we are able to develop our Site to best support our users.  We control how this data may and may not be used.


General Log Information

We collect certain non-personal information about your visit automatically.  We limit this data collected to meet specific business needs and to fully protect your privacy. Nexidia does not use this information to identify you personally without your express consent. Thus, we may know what path(s) you took on the Site, but we won't know who you are unless you choose to provide us personal information when you subscribe to the Site.


We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit to the Site:


  • Your internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address; the type of operating system you use; the browser used to access our Site; the date and time you access our Site; and the pages on our Site that you visit.  We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use; however, we do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.


  • Referral and statistical information where we have links or advertisements to or from the Site. Such data may include aggregate data such as the number of clicks that occurred.  It may also include specific data, such as whether you are a repeat visitor; whether you viewed or clicked on an advertisement and used our Site; and the identity of the website which you linked to or from our Site.


We use the general Site information to help us make our Site more useful to visitors and subscribers. We use it to learn about how the sections of our Site are being used, what information is of most or least interest, and how we may enhance ease of use by ensuring the Site can interface with the types of technology used by our visitors and subscribers. We also use such statistics to tell us of any possible problems with the performance of the Site.


We collect referral statistics from links to let us know which links are useful, both to and from the Site. Likewise, we collect data from advertisements to let us know which ads are effective.  This allows us to determine which ads may be of most interest and to help us control how many times a specific ad is displayed.


Public Forums

Our Site does not include an online social networking functionality.  However, Nexidia may make it possible for our users to link to and share information through third party, public online spaces such as social networks, blogs, micro-blogs, reviews, surveys, and industry discussion forums. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Consequently, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in this context.


Links to Third Party Websites

You may find links from the Site to independently owned, controlled, and/or managed websites whose content we believe may be of possible interest and value to our visitors and subscribers. Additionally, you may see links to websites operated by some of our business partners.


In some cases, these links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these third party websites.  Nexidia doesn't control the content of these links or websites.  These other websites may send you their own cookies, collect data, or solicit personal information.  While we identify sponsor and advertiser areas of our websites, we do not control the cookies used by or the content of these third parties. Please be aware that Nexidia is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our Site and to read the privacy policy of each third party website that collects personal information.  Once you leave our Site, the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the third party website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from that website's home page, you should contact the website directly for more information.  


Unsubscribe/Opt Out

Subscribers who no longer wish to receive our notices, promotional materials, or other communications can unsubscribe using the tools provided in every email message we send or from the subscription management page on the Site.  


Accessing and Updating Personal Information

You have the right to review any of your personal information Nexidia has collected from you by contacting the program that provided you the product or service you requested. We will correct or delete any inaccurate information upon your request within a reasonable amount of time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer desire our service, you have the ability to correct, update, or remove your personal information through the subscription management page on the Site.


Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to revise or modify this privacy policy at any time and in our sole discretion. We will post a notice of all changes to this privacy policy on this page and will indicate at the bottom of this page the policy's effective date.  We therefore encourage you to refer to this privacy policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.


We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this statement. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this new manner.


Privacy of Minors

If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. Nexidia does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information through the Site from persons under 18 years of age, and no part of our Site is directed to persons under 18 years of age. If Nexidia learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected through the Site, then Nexidia will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.


Notification Procedures

Nexidia will deliver notice, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to our Site visitors and subscribers via email notice, or by written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Site, as determined by Nexidia in its sole discretion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Nexidia reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to our Site visitors or subscribers.



If you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or our use of your information, please contact us at privacy@nexidia.com, or mail us at:


Nexidia Inc.

Attn: Privacy Officer
3565 Piedmont Road NE,

Building Two, Suite 200

Atlanta, GA 30305


We will investigate and respond to your inquiry.  Your inquiry will be treated confidentially, and will not be shared with external parties, except Nexidia service providers and the relevant partners.


Effective as of: 6 November, 2015.